User Rating: 3 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

Alternative Names: Tod Head


Type of Dive: Shore dive 

Suggested Experience:  

Travel directions: Todhead Lighthouse is located just South of Stonehaven and North of Montrose on the coastal road route of the A92. It is clearly signposted and easily seen from the main road. A small bumpy road takes you down to Todhead Lighthouse Google

Parking directions: Park near the lighthouse Google

Lat & Long: N56.884852    W-2.215472

Depth: Max depth around 15 m. 

Tides: Tide tables

Site entry/exit: Take the steps down to the water on the north side of the lighthouse.  There are quite a few steps so it makes sense to “travel light” if possible


Underwater directions: Follow the coast in a southerly direction and as with most of the sites on the east coast, the area can be quite silty but it is very nice in clear conditions. 

Air & Nitrox fills: Core94

Site Hazards: Be careful not to stray too far offshore because the current can be strong and will take you to Montrose (it has happened!).  

Nearest Public phone: None close to here

Mobile Network service:

Other comments: Catterline has a large seal population so you should get the odd sighting here. 


Created by: Alejandro Gallego Grampian divers

Cafe None

Date: 1/1/2009 

Revision:  2

Thanks To:


Surface Photos: By Gavin Barnett


Underwater Photos:

Dive map: Contact me

Dive report: Comment in the box below.